Tuesday, April 3, 2012

Applying for a Chinese Visa in Manila, Philippines

Traveling to China soon?

Let me share with you this step-by-step guide on how to apply for a Chinese Visa for all Philippine passport holders. When I first learned that I will be flying to China for work in a few weeks, I felt my heart do cartwheels and a few somersaults here and there but after that I went straight to business. Since I will be flying out to the land of bulgogi and bibimbaps before my China trip, I knew that I can't afford to dilly-dally and waste precious time in applying for my visa or else I face the consequence of not having my passport in time for the trip or worst, not having a Chinese Visa at all.

china visa
Did a little research, I was happy to find some websites that were really helpful as I prepared for the documents needed for my visa. The good thing is, I've had a Chinese visa before therefore cutting down on at least half of the documents needed to be submitted to the embassy. Nonetheless, let me share the full list here with you.

First step: Download the Visa Application Form here.
Read the instructions carefully and fill all boxes up. For those that are not applicable to you, fill the box in with n/a. I made sure to use a black pen and wrote in block all caps letters as indicated in the form.

Second step: Attached your passport photo (white background) on the box provided.

Third step: Collect the necessary documents

For Travel/Tourism Visa (L Visa type) --
- Applicant's passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.
 - Your accomplished Visa Application form
- A copy of the round-trip plane ticket
- Hotel reservation / invitation letter with a copy of the inviter's valid Chinese residence visa and passport information page of inviter's or Chinese national identity card.
- The emergency contact information page (last page) in the applicant's passport should be filled out and photocopied. This is really important! I've seen a lot of applicants who were requested to go back or were turned away as they do not have this available.
- Photocopy of the first page of your passport
- Previously used China visa in old or new passport (Only visa stickers will be accepted. Those with stamped visas must submit additional documents for first time China visa applicants. Please refer to the list below.)

For first time applicants to China (Philippine passport holders, 18 years old and above), they are required to provide the following:
a) original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad
b) original bank certificate with receipt or original passbook, updated within the month that you are applying
- If a company will sponsor the trip, provide the company's bank certificate, sponsorship letter from the company and the company's business registration. - If an individual will sponsor the trip, provide his bank certificate, sponsorship and invitation letter, copy of sponsor's valid residence visa and passport information page or Chinese national ID.
c) If you're employed, provide the following: an employment certificate, company ID, SSS ID and contributions, TIN ID and latest ITR
d) For students, also submit your valid school ID
e) For businessmen, provide business registration of company, TIN ID and latest ITR
f) Personal appearance is required for those who are 16-21 years old.

 For those who are applying for a Business/Employment/Student or other types of visas, please visit this site.

Fourth step: Wake up early and head to the Chinese Embassy. The visa office is open from 9AM to 11AM, Mondays to Fridays however I highly recommend that you go early. On the day that I went to submit my documents I was there at 830AM and I had to wait till past 11AM for my number to be called.
Fifth step: Upon arriving, get a number. This is very important as they won't accommodate anyone without this. Also, the doors automatically closes at 11AM so they will only finish filing for those with number stubs inside the Visa hall.

Sixth step: Wait and make sure you won't miss your number. You really wouldn't want to know what happens when you miss your turn (hint: you get a new number and wait all over again). While waiting, make sure to read the reminders posted all over the visa hall and double triple check your documents.

Seventh step: Head to the window as your number flashes on the screen. The consul staff will check all your documents. It took me less than 5 minutes and in an instant, I was handed a pink slip which is my passport claiming form. Chatting with the travel agents present that day, I was told that a way to know if you're surely getting your visa is when there's a specific claiming date written on the slip. Lucky for me, I was told to come back two working days after to claim my passport.

Note: Normal processing takes four working days but I applied for a rush processing thus cutting the wait time by half. 

Eight step: Go back to claim your passport. Once again, go early to be able to get an early number. Wait for the number to flash on the screen and head to window #7. Pay for your visa fee.

Single-entry Visa: Php. 1,400
Double-entry Visa: Php. 2,100
Multi-entry with 6 months validity: Php. 2,800
Multi-entry with 12 months validity: Php. 4,200

Rush fee: Additional Php. 1,100 on top of your visa fee.

Ninth step: Check your receipt number located at the line right below the word RECEIPT. Line up and wait for your turn at Window# 6.

Tenth and final step: Head to Window #6 to claim your passport. Make sure to double check on the following information: Name, Validity, Passport number and Visa type.

Here they are in 10 easy steps! All it takes is to be careful in filling out the form, complete all documents needed and to be on time all the time and you'll surely be on your way to China!

Enjoy your trip!

For more information visit the Official Website of the Embassy of the People's Republic of China, Philippines

image credit: http://beijingbeijing.info/beijing_photos.html


  1. Dami palang requirement for first time applicants! O_o

    Thanks for this, now I have a reference if we need to apply. :D

  2. This is really helpful! Bookmarking it now as I type :D

  3. Very detailed and helpful.
    Salamat :)

  4. Hello Ma'am,

    Ma'am ask ko lang po kung required talaga ang bank account kahit my individual na magsponsor from china?
    then mapro provide naman po yung needed requirements nung sponsor. Tingin nyo po?


  5. Hi Franny question if example our trip would be MLA<>Beijing<>Mongolia<>Beijing<>MLA

    Does this mean I need to apply for double entry visa? Thank You hope you would reply.

  6. Hello!
    Ask ko lang po kasi My mom is planning to go to China with me and my sisters but I'm unemployed and I have no Savings Account. However, I have a time deposit, can I use that? we're all first time applicants and we're afraid to book a flight or hotel because the embassy might deny us of tourist visa, especially me.

  7. @Dennis: I believe no need because you will just need your visa upon entry then exit of china which will be stamped on in Beijing. However if Mongolia is not part of the china visa then best u apply for a multiple entry baka kasi u wont be allowed entry from mongolia to beijing. check online or call the china embassy hotline :) happy trip!!

    @tricia: if your mom will be financing your trip then its fine if you and your sister are unemployed and have no savings account as you dont need to show those na provided your trip will be sponsored by your mom. however though your mom will have to show her bank details.

  8. Got my visa na hehe :)! Thanks for your helpful blog!

  9. Hi. Do you need to ask for a scheduled date when applying? Or you just have to go to the embassy? Thank you.

  10. this is very helpful thank you so much..QUESTION: do we really need a NBI clearance if wORK Z VISA?? thank you po..

  11. Thank you for this. It helped backup the information from the China Embassy website.

    In your experience, does a Filipino traveling to China require any additional (exit) documentation for Philippines Immigration?



Blog Widget by LinkWithin